[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

32-bit Internet Explorer not working

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
32-bit Internet Explorer is not working but 64-bit does.
Already tried switching from IE8 to IE9 and back,
reseting IE defaults, unistalled the network driver and reinstalled it
but nothing seems to work.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840877
Try to run (from Program Files (X86), Internet Explorer, iexplore -extoff. This will run Internet Explorer with no add-ins.

Does it start?  If not, what does it actually appear to do?  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
asher-is-me earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840945
It's probably an add-on that's causing it not to load.

Press Windows+R (the Windows key and R simultaneously) then clear out what's in the box.  Copy and paste the following in and click OK.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe -extoff

Open in new window


If it loads fine, open up the Internet Options via Tools-->Internet Options, and look for "Manage Add-ons".  Disable all of the add-ons, and open IE normally.  Once you enable the one that is causing it to crash, you'll find that IE won't open normally again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 37852500
Thanks for the answers...it was the firewall...blocking her 32 bit IE. But allowing her 64 bit through (and everyone else's 32 bit through).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37852581
Thank you and thanks for the update.  .... Thinkpads_User
0