[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exported ms access 2007 to Excel 2007 query fails to display as numbers

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
I have a left joined query that contains a simple calculated field Nz([CERTIFIED_US_AMT]-Nz([DEOB_AMT]))  with field named "Total". The two tables are humongous (almost 5 million records each) but still only add up to 1.8GB so it within Ms Access limits. BUT, when I export it, the total column will not display as numbers. I tried to use the "convert to Numbers" feature with no success. Never had this problem before. Query is attached.
0
Comment
Question by:howcheat
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37840629
how are Totals displayed?

try changing this

Nz([CERTIFIED_US_AMT]-Nz([DEOB_AMT]))

with

FormatNumber(Nz([CERTIFIED_US_AMT])-Nz([DEOB_AMT]),2)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37841697
"when I export it, the total column will not display as numbers"

What do you get then?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37843454
<"when I export it, the total column will not display as numbers"
What do you get then?>

Yeah, I'm curious as well, ...unless one of your fields is a string and you are inputting text (ex.: 45b, X41), then you will get #error

But even if both fields were text and you only input numeric values, your formula should only output numbers.
0