Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTFS Modify access and deny creating new files and folders

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi Experts,

I would like users to modify existing data in a folder but deny them creating new files or folders, is this possible? i'm pretty sure it isn't possible as the attribute "create files / write data" works together so i can't allow one and deny the other. any suggestions. Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:WeirdFishes
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37840556
The 'Modify' permission is not the right to modify the contents of the file - its the ability to chnage the file itself such as renaming it or deleting it.
You only need to grant the write permission for the user to chnage the contents of a file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WeirdFishes
ID: 37840569
Sorry i meant 'write data', but they still can create files hence it's not the solution. Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844452
I am not aware of any built-in solutions for this. In order for this to have any effect you would need something that hooks CreateFile, Creates a list of current files to in the directory, and monitors that specific directory for file creation events and changes and acts accordingly.

The problem with remote file modification and restriction is that if its open remotely, not only do you have multi-user issues try to access the file at the same time. You have the problem that if its a file such as a Word document the file MUST have the ability to create a new file as it requires a temporary file to be created to allow printing, modification, etc while not interfering with the multithreaded state of the word application in general. Its just how it and many other multithreaded applications work by design to avoid undesirable effects like thread locks.

I know this is not the answer your looking for, but from a developers point of view you would need something implemented on a much lower level and most likely custom made. I see this question quite often to no resolve it comes down to a 3rd party solution.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37845539
You misunderstood what KCTS was telling you:

Modify grants you the ability to modify existing documents.

Write allows you to create files and folders.

Isn't that what you wanted is to Modify, but NOT Write?
0