Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question about "Known Issues and Errata"

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hi Experts,

I'm confused about the portion "Known Issues and Errata" under the article http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131974.

Are those the list of issues that has been addressed and fixed on that version?  Or are those known issues that has not yet been fixed?

Apologies for the noob question....
0
Comment
Question by:SandMan
3 Comments
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 37840570
The Known Issues are issues which exist with XenServer 6.0.2 release, for which Workarounds are provided in the Release Notes.

in the release notes it states "This section details known issues with this release and any workarounds that can be applied."
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 750 total points
ID: 37840581
Those are issues they know about.  That way you also know about them now and you do not have to bother reporting them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37840821
thanks guys,that was my first thinking. but where can i find the addressed and fixed issues on Xenserver 6.0.2? i can see the new features but couldn't find any thing about what issues has been fixed?
0