Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debian 5.0 (lenny) & IP Tables

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
i need to open port 80 for all public and private traffic on a Debian 5.0 (lenny) server.  Shorewall is installed but stopped.  How do i allow this traffic to pass?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840620
Sorry trying to do this with IP Tables or Shorewall?

IP Tables

iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 80 -j ACCEPT
iptables-save
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nmitev
nmitev earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842803
If you enter
iptables -L -v -n

Open in new window

you will see the currently active rules relating to traffic filtering. An empty rule set looks like
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 16 packets, 2067 bytes)
num   pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination         

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
num   pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination         

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT 8 packets, 1365 bytes)
num   pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination         

Open in new window


If Shorewall is stopped then most likely the rule set in iptables will not be empty.

Adding the permissions with
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 80 -j ACCEPT

Open in new window

will work until the next reboot or restart of the networking service.
Making this rule persist can be done in many ways, but iptables-save will only dump the current rules to the terminal and will not actually save anything.

You can do iptables-save > /path-of-your-choice/filename-of-your-choice
and after a reboot iptables-restore < same path/file as above which is the manual solution.

You can try to locate the script doing the restore at boot time with
cd /etc
grep -r iptables-restore ./*

Open in new window

0