Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SteadyState

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-13
Has anyone ever used steady state with a mssql server software on the machine. I currently have some software which is written in C++ that uses this for its back end and transmits the data using MSMQ. The laptop's I'm using have windows xp sp3 installed on them. I have tried locking the systems down but the group of users still find ways of effecting these laptops and management doesn't seem to care and its making my life harder due to the lack of support on the subject and funding, which is why I looked into this as a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Pyrotecnix
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asher-is-me
ID: 37840925
Microsoft Steady State for XP, right?  I haven't used it in years, because of its lack of support.  If you cannot specify an exemption in Steady State, I would recommend looking into another product, such as Faronics Deep-Freeze or Faronics Anti-Executable.  I've used both products in different environments and found them both to be outstanding.  Plus, Faronics keeps updating their software so it works on XP, Vista, W7, onwards.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1500 total points
ID: 37841542
We have lot of Databases and use Hdguard:
http://www.hdguard.com/en.html

I used Steady State before and gave it up. Because lot of bugs and no more supported.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pyrotecnix
ID: 37963319
I've demoed this product and awaiting senior leadership for approval. Thank you for suggesting it.
0