Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloning - Vmware

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi all,

I would like to clone my TS server (win 2008 std R2) to create a test environment ( i need an exact setup).

I managed to clone, but it keeps saying it only has 3 days until automatic activation (when you go to control panel > system) and i keeps having a pop up warning about remote desktop connection is not going to work properly because i have passed grace period.. something like that)

When i ran this command  slmgr.vbs -dli, it says i have 29 days to go.

I suspect this is a GUID issue

When i run the clone from the vware console, i have  already choose the option to generate new GUID /SID but still no good.

I also have tried to use sysprep, but still giving me the same result unless if i have done it in the wrong way.

What i'm trying to achieve is to have a test machine (an exact config i have in the current TS machine) so that i can test a software for 1 week to check if the software works or not.

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 450 total points
ID: 37840637
I had the same problems as you a few months ago. VMware seems to do a terrible job at creating unique SIDs with their version of SYSPREP. Run another SYSPREP from the OS.

sysprep /oobe /generalize /reboot
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 450 total points
ID: 37840641
Hi,

Which VMware product are you using?

Edit: from looking into it a bit more I believe it’s to do with the MAC address changing.

Details description here:

http://www.zdnet.com/blog/berlind/windows-activation-trips-up-virtual-machine-clones-even-on-same-system/517

So if you need the servers to communicate you might be stuck otherwise you could use the same mac address on both VMs. You can change the MAC by editing the VMX file.


What you could try not sure if it will work is temporarily change the MAC on the LIVE server to one you want to use for the clone, clone the system. Then change the original back. Not sure if this will work but worth a shot. (Just thinking out loud)
0