Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX script Error

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a file : cat test.txt
22CF
22CE
22D1
846
68A
961
4EA
959
437
951

I have another file compare.txt, where I am trying to compare each number above and if it doesnot exist I need to get an output - Doesnot exist

My script is giving me an error

for i in `cat test.txt`
do  
        if [ "$(egrep $i compare.txt)" -eq 0 ]; then
        echo "$i doesnot exist"
        fi
done

Can someone please help
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37840644
if  egrep -q $i compare.txt ; then
        echo "$i doesnot exist"
        fi
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37840658
Hi,

for i in `cat test.txt`
do
  grep $i compare.txt > /dev/null
  if [ $? -ne 0 ]
  then
    echo $i "not exist"
  fi
done

Open in new window


Should do.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37840663
A shorter version should be:

for i in `cat test.txt`
do
  ! egrep -q $i compare.txt && echo $i "not exist"
done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 37840669
even shorter:

for i in `cat test.txt`; do  ! egrep -q $i compare.txt && echo $i "not exist"; done
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 37847916
or even shorter
grep -vf compare.txt test.txt | xargs -i echo {} not exist

Open in new window

0