Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net classes in web site

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a fundamental question that I hope doesn't get too many laughs.

I have a web site in visual web developer express in c#. I've added a couple of class files to the app_code folder (these are 3rd party class files, I did not write them).

When I instantiate, I get an error:

"The type or namespace name 'Customer' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)"

Here's the code snippet:

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {

        CustomerPost newCustomer = new CustomerPost();
        newCustomer.Code = new Guid().ToString();
        newCustomer.Company = "CompanyName";
        newCustomer.FirstName = "FirstName";
        newCustomer.LastName = "LastName";
        newCustomer.Email = "test@test.com";
        newCustomer.PlanCode = PlanCodeEnum.Trial;

        Customer returnCustomer = CheddarGetter.CreateCustomer(newCustomer);
}

Open in new window


What am I missing here? I know it has to be simple :)

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:EffinGood
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37840843
Customer is a class.

Do you have Customer.cs file?

Ashok
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 37840902
Add a reference in your project to the 3rd party class.


here is how:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/f3st0d45(v=vs.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AshleyBryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 37841022
If you already have the .cs files in your AppCode folder, then you just need to add your "using" statements to the top of your code-behind so that you can use the objects.  Open up the .cs files in your AppCode folder and look for the namespace.  Copy the value of the namespace and go back to your codebehind file.  In the code behind, type in

using <namespace that you copied>;

So, if the AppCode file said this:

namespace CrazyJunk

your using statements would say:

using CrazyJunk;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EffinGood
ID: 37843733
Ashley,

Thank you! That was exactly what I needed.
0