Solved

VFP 9 Network Pathname Question

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
I have a client who would like to use the UNC naming convention, for example,\\servername\drivename\foldername\foldername and grant users permission on a Windows Server 2008 domain rather than the traditional mapping to the drive or folder.

Question #1: Is this possible?

Question #2: Without traditional mapping can permissions be granted to selected network users at the folder level without granting permissions to folders above the folder named in the UNC convention?  If so, how is this done?

Question #3: If the letters available for network mapping are F-Z are all currently mapped on various users workstations what options for additional drive or folder mapping?

Thank you,

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy-M
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 500 total points
ID: 37841249
1) Yes, VFP supports UNC and you may open files specified by UNC path. You just have to test if everything is working as expected because some minor problems were reported at various forums.

2) Server 2008 allows to share any folder to any user and users do not need to have same rights to parent folders of the shared one.

3) I am just curious why would every user need all available drive letters mapped to network folders? Do all of them use all mapped drives? If you have an application used by all network users then you may decide this application will map its drive as X and all users will use X (and only X) as the app data folder. If somebody will use X for different purpose then it means policy violation and the application must disconnect such drive and connect the right one (or simply report a bug).

Drive mapping is done by the login script obviously so users have the correct drive mapped and they do not use it for different purpose.

BTW, you may use subfolders on mapped drives as you do on the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37841307
I second pcelba.

I would like to add that if you have way too many folders and drives, why not put them in a config table (DBF or INI) that is shared by all users and you build your paths from this configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy-M
ID: 37844357
Pcelba gets the 500 points.

I would like to ask a follow-up question.  Is  "\\servername\v:\testing\results" a valid pathname?

Thanks,

Jeremy
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 37845770
\\servername\v:\testing\results is not a valid UNC name, it would be
\\servername\v$\testing\results (even if you give the drive a different share name) but indeed you would then need to share the whole drive v.

You rather would share v:\testing\results via that folders properties dialog in it's sharing tab and give that share some name, let's say testresults, and so the UNC path would end up as \\servername\testresults\

In general just address \\servername in windows explorer and you will see shared drives and folders and printers and more I forgot, perhaps.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 37846819
Exactly as Olaf says. Colon is not valid filename or path character and OS uses dollar sign on its place in share names. Such share is so called administrative share and its usage should be restricted to ordinary users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeremy-M
ID: 37847164
If I could I would like to have given Olaf 50 points for his excellent response to my follow-up question.   I still need advice on solving this issue and have created another question entitled "Retrieving & Printing Files from a Restricted Access Domain Drive"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 37847902
It's ok, Jeremy. It's my choice to add info, after a question already is closed. I also answered your new question, now.

Bye, Olaf.
0