Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware: how to increase disk space

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am running the vmware esxi 5. I want to increase the windows xp host disk space, but when I go to the hard disk setting, the provisioned size is grayed out....
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 37840709
Can you move the XP machine to another computer temporarily. You should be able to increase the XP disk size with VMware Standalone Converter. I did that for two XP machines, but the VMware setup was Workstation not ESXi.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 37840768
By host diskspace I'm assuming you mean the boot drive/c drive of the XP machine?

If so, shutdown the xp machine in question. Mount the harddrive onto another virtual machine as an additional hdd. You can then increase the size of the hdd. Then remount the disk to the original XP machine and the size will be increased.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:big_daddy0690
ID: 37840807
To make sure I understand you correctly. You have a server running VMware ESXi, and have a virtual machine running Windows XP as the guest. You have increased the virtual disk size within the virtual machine settings. Now you would like to increase the partition size of the boot volume within the guest OS.

If this senario is correct then you should download the free GParted utility, mount the downloaded ISO, and expand the partition.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/download.php
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37840882
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0