Solved

IPhone and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
We are migrating mailboxes from a SBS2003 server to an Exchange 2010 server that we just installed this week.  These mailboxes have multiple email addresses associated with them.  About six months ago they purchased and started publishing to the world a new domain name but continued to use their old domain name.  I found that I could not setup their IPhones to sync with the new Exchange 2010 using the Reply To email address (which are the email addresses with the new domain) but had to use the email address they were using before.

I guess this isn't an issue until they want to totally get rid of the old email address.  Can someone help me figure out what needs to be configured so I can use the email addresses with the new domain to configure the IPhones?
0
Comment
Question by:GHNtech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TalkExchange
ID: 37842848
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37842942
If you setup an iPhone with an Exchange Activesync account it will only send emails out as the Primary Email address on the account, not any additional addresses that have been added.

If you want to send out as a different email address, your best option is to setup a separate user/email account with the additional address as the primary email address, then add that account to the iPhone.

On my iPhone I have 4 or 5 different Exchange accounts.  One for my company emails, one for my EE emails, one for a quarantine mailbox, one for a separate email account with another company and my daughters email account, so I can monitor her emails.

I can then send out as any of those accounts at any given time.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:GHNtech
ID: 37845037
I guess I didn't phrase that correctly.  I am not concerned about sending from different email addresses from the IPhones.  My concern is that when I was setting up their IPhones to connect to their new Exchange 2010 server I could not use their main email address (the email address that is set as the Reply To email address for their account) in the Exchange settings on the IPhone.  I had to use an email address that is not their main email address now to get it setup.

For instance, their old domain name was eaglebaydev.com (this is not the real domain) and their new preferred domain name is eagle-bay.com.  They are still using eaglebaydev.com and all of their accounts have eaglebaydev.com email addresses but they are publishing to the world eagle-bay.com.  Why would I not be able to use their eagle-bay.com email address when setting up their IPhone to sync with Exchange?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 37845043
Is Autodiscover configured for their new domain?

Have you configured an A record called Autodiscover.eagle-bay.com in your Domains DNS records (not internally) and does your SSL certificate include autodiscover.eagle-bay.com as one of the names in the certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GHNtech
ID: 37860569
No, I haven't done that but will do that today and let you know.  Thank you for your suggestion
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GHNtech
ID: 37893788
Thank you!  That worked perfectly.
0