Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup Software for PC

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am looking for a good inexpensive backup software tool that I can market to my house and small business clients.  usually clients with 1 or 2 computers only.

I am looking for something easy to use and configure that they can use to back-up data to an external (portable or USB thumb) or network drive.

I have used a very easy to use tool called Backup Magic.  But it is not automated, as in it does not do it for you periodically in the background.

Does anyone have any reliable tools to suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840715
I have used SyncBack (from 2brightsparks.com) with great success.  The free version may be all that you need.
I also set up a batch file that renames the backup folders so that I can keep a history.  That is, before running SyncBack, I delete g:\backup\09, rename G:\backup\08 to 09, 07 to 08, etc. and then have SyncBack do the backup to g:\backup\00.

SyncBack is just doing simple file copying.  You don't get compression or other benefits of other backup programs, but it also makes it VERY easy to confirm what was backed up and to restore files.

Depending on your requirements, this may do the trick.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37840717
Windows Backup for Windows 7 works well for me and it's free.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 37840731
Personally I use rsync and cron. I find this simple and reliable... If a backup gets interrupted it takes up where it left off. It only backs up what has changed.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37840762
Another alternative is robocopy. I use it for my personal scanned documents which I copy from workstation to external HD.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
asher-is-me earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840932
I've had great experience with SyncBack, paid and free versions.  SyncBack gives you a lot of options, and is very fast.

For my IT consulting business, I used SyncBack with clients until I finally realized Carbonite was the best solution for everyone.  I found that most clients wanted to backup their data but either forgot or put it off until it was too late.  Carbonite is nice because it performs the backup process in the background automatically, plus you can even sign up as an affiliate and then reap commissions of of their sign-ups.  Very easy to install.
0