Solved

SMTP Connector On Exchange 2010 Not Working

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-14
Hello,

I am trying to get an SMTP connector working for all my external email but when I set it up nothing gets sent.

I simply go to create a new connector, select custom, put in my external mail server's FQDN, and set the authentication to basic and provide the login information. I don't know why this isn't working since I know the SMTP information I am providing is correct.

Does anyone have any ideas why this is happening? Is there a log somewhere I can look at to see what error Exchange is getting from my mail server (if any)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pawel_Kowalski
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Pawel_Kowalski
Comment Utility
I noticed that if I use the IP of the server instead of the FQDN mail does send again. But the mail headers show the email comming from the actual exchange server, not the externall SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
Comment Utility
You are creating a send connector or receive connector...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pawel_Kowalski
Comment Utility
Send connector, sorry I didn't specify.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Send Connector configuration is like this.

1. Address Tab ->SMTP = *
2. Netwrok Tab -> Route to Smart Host/DNS
3. Source server Tab -> Hub Transport server

Please verify your settings
0