[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Run an Agent on Domino Server from Workstation

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an agent running on the Domino Server (8.5.2) which reads a MYOB file through ODBC on the same server at a scheduled time. The ODBC Connection has to be on the server and not on any workstation. Is there a way from a Lotus Notes Workstation to call the agent to run on the server, as if you have a button which calls  Agent.Run, the Agent falls over when it tries to connect to the ODBC source as it cannot find it on the workstation. I would like some users to be able to invoke the agent "on demand"
0
Comment
Question by:an_cwc
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1200 total points
ID: 37841550
Several. Since you already have an agent, the easiest way way would be to get a handle on it and invoke the RunOnServer method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:an_cwc
ID: 37842312
It was right there staring me in the face - sorry for asking such a silly question. Thanks larsberntrop
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37842361
Answers can be silly, not questions.
0