?
Solved

Sharepoint job management system

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hello,

I have been assigned a task that is way beyond my current knowledge (just for now) and I was hoping some one here could point me on the right direction.

Basically I need to create a "job tracking/management system" using Sharepoint and Infopath which I have never used.     I'll give you an example.

-  an email needs to be sent to our members . So whoever is in charge of that department will use  the system create the task by filling the form, then this task is assigned to whoever creates the content of the email, once it's been approved , the the email needs to be sent.

What the organisation wants is something like a web app,  a hub of some sort, where the employees can navigate and  create tasks by filling out the a specific form.
There is obviously much more to it than that, but that the main idea.

Looking forward to read you ideas and comments on this
0
Comment
Question by:jhonc66
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37840868
What version of SharePoint are you using?  Do you have the office dev tools installed?  I think if I remember right, you have to have the office tool kit add-ons installed for InfoPath..  You can also setup workflows using SharePoint Designer too..  InfoPath is much more detailed though..

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 37840997
Thanks for you response kdyer,

we are using Sharepoint  2010,  Visual Studio 2010, Infopath designer/viewer 2010.

I am aware that both Infopath and Sharepoint have these capabilities of creating work-flows and things like that, my question would be if a can utilise these features in a custom web application where I can manipulate the look and feel so it is user friendly.
Maybe using Visual Studio??
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37841114
Your assigned task can be done with InfoPath and SharePoint Designer.

I would use InfoPath to create a form for the users and SharePoint Designer to create the workflows.  
With InfoPath you can have a single form with multiple views.

As and example:

User goes to Document LibraryA and creates a request which loads your form with ViewA.  User Submits the form
which saves the form to Document LibraryB and triggers a work flow that notifies the next user that they have a
form that is ready for their input.

Next user goes to Document LibraryB and opens the form which loads with viewB.  User completes form and submits
the form. Which in turn can be sent to another document library with a notification email to the next person.

You don't have to use different Document Libraries, but they can be helpful if permissions is an issue.

The main thing  that I found different about InfoPath is that it is rule driven.  Which can be a blessing and a curse
at the same time.  You would create hidden fields that hold the state of the form (so that the form knows where it
left off and can present the right view when opened again).

While you can do just about anything in Visual Studio, it can take a while to accomplish.  InfoPath is generally faster,
but a lot depends on how quick you learn it and how complex the project is.
0