Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MD5 Delphi XE2

Posted on 2012-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
8,763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi Guys,

Whats the easiest way to have MD5 string conversion in a Delphi XE2 project.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:navidj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37841268
You can use Indy (units IdHashMessageDigest and idHash)...
Calculate MD5 Checksum for a File or String from Delphi
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37841271
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 37841850
use IdHashMessageDigest and idHash  from Indy.

function GetMD5from str(string:str)
begin
with TIdHashMessageDigest5.Create do
try
    Result := TIdHash128.AsHex(HashValue(str));
finally
    Free;
end;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:navidj
ID: 37841915
Thanks Rinfo,

I could use the units but I got this error:

 E2003 Undeclared identifier: 'TIdHash128'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 37841974
This is the entire code used by me

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs,IdHashMessageDigest,idHash, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    function GetMD5fromstr(str1:String):String;
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

begin
   showMessage(GetMd5fromstr('Hello'));
end;

function Tform1.GetMD5fromstr(str1:string) :String;
begin
with TIdHashMessageDigest5.Create do
try
    Result := TIdHash128.AsHex(HashValue(str1));
finally
    Free;
end;
end;

end.

Its working perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navidj
ID: 37842015
Thanks again,

I think my Indy units are different they dont have TIdHash128 , please see the attachment.

do I need to instal any component?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37842109
It's probably removed in INDY 10!!!
How do I hash a string with Delphi?

I would recommend using Delphi Cryptography Package
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rinfo earned 900 total points
ID: 37842183
For DelphiXE2
include these in uses
Winapi.Windows, Winapi.Messages, System.SysUtils, System.Variants, System.Classes, Vcl.Graphics, Vcl.Controls, Vcl.Forms, Vcl.Dialogs, Vcl.StdCtrls, IdHashMessageDigest, IdGlobal;

and use this function
function GetMD5String (Str: String; ADestEncoding: TIdTextEncoding = nil): String;
    var MD5: TIdHashMessageDigest5;
    begin
          MD5: = TIdHashMessageDigest5.Create;
          try
          Result: = LowerCase (MD5.HashStringAsHex (Str, ADestEncoding));
          finally FreeAndNil (MD5);
    end;
    end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:navidj
ID: 37842238
Thanks a lot guys

This is woring
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navidj
ID: 37842244
Perfect solution
Thanks
0