?
Solved

Can a Wireless Hotspot be faster than DSL if the Tower is nearby?

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The client lives in the woods of Cape Cod. They have DSL from Verizon.
Would a Wireless Hotspot be faster if the wireless Tower is nearby?

Normally I wouldn't think so, but once I got some very fast speeds as measured by Speedtest.net on my T-Mobile card.

Thanks.


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 150 total points
ID: 37840895
Yes, should be .. it all have to do with signals.. better the signal faster is your speed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 37840948
What is the rated speed with a strong signal?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1350 total points
ID: 37840999
Depends if it's 3G or 4G.

But usually, T-Mobile is GSM/UMTS/HSDPA, which can get up to 14Mbps, with 7.2Mbps more typical, falling back to 3.6Mb and 1.8Mb...

Personally, I'd rather have 2Mb down / 768Kb up with unlimited use than have a 3G/4G connection so fast I use up my monthly allotment in 2 hours. :-|
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 37867218
I realize that it's all strength of signal, even if the speed is rated high.
0