[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

playing a webstream on iphone 3G vs 4G on t-mobile network

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
there is a website streaming and the speed options available  are 360 and 600 Kbps and 900Kbps

will you get the same feel and experience with both iphone 3g and iphone4g on the above?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:asher-is-me
asher-is-me earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840953
The speed options exist for those who have an Internet speed close to the speed option.  There is usually a difference in quality, where in your case, 900 Kbps would be the best quality available for the video on the website.  If you're on wifi on the iPhone, choose the fastest option.  If you're on a 3G or 4G network, it truly depends on the speed and reliability of your connection.  The only difference in the iPhones would be the display, but it's not a night-and-day difference.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841072
If you are on WiFi or 4G you have enough speed to go with the 900 Kbps option.

If you are on 3G go with the 360Kbps option.

There will be a noticeable difference in image quality between the two options but both should give a smooth stream. Going with the higher options on 3G would give better quality but you might have hesitation issues.
0