Solved

voice vlan and data vlan

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
When you implement voice vlan and data vlan, do you need a multilayer switch? I am planning to have the voice and the shoretel sg-12 switch in one vlan and the data and its server in another vlan. Can this be accomplish with just a layer 2 switch? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 500 total points
ID: 37841411
The vlans can be implemented with a layer2 switch (a "vlan" or "802.1q" capable swich, which is almost any "managed" switch).
Routing traffic between the vlans would need either a layer3 switch, or a router.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 37842098
I understand. But my question is do I need layer 3 switch to implement voice vlan and data vlan. I am not a voice guy so I am not sure what to look for. Thx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 500 total points
ID: 37842522
Basically, no. The "voice vlan" is a plain simple vlan, with 2 optional features:
- the switch advertises it through CDP/LLDP, so the IP phone can configure itself to use the voice vlan, instead of the data vlan,
- and the switch might automatically provide some QoS services for the voice vlans. Procurve switches usually do that by default.

My smallest voice deployment is a Catalyst 3500XL layer2 switch, with one data and one voice vlan. The routing between the vlans is provided by a Cisco 2650.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 37842752
I see. I am using DHCP server for my IP phones and laptops. I guess I can use an external router for the IP Phone to get to the dhcp server. Thx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37842843
Depending on your server, you could do the routing with that. It's easy on Linux, a bit more tricky with Windows.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:schmitty007
ID: 37842960
Simple answer is NO. If you want traffic to pass between the two vlans you will need a layer 3 device to route that traffic.
0