Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 backup to a network share

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
It seems when I do a Server 2008 R2 backup to a network share it has to be a full backup as opposed to incremental when I do locally.  Is that correct?  If that's the case suppose I have two Windows 2008 R2 servers on different subnets  and I want to use Windows Server 2008 R2 backup to backup server A incrementally to a location that server B which is on a different subnet can restore from.  How, if at all, would I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raj31581
ID: 37841748
With windows backup there is not option for the incremental. So you need to take the full backup everytime.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JoHaMey
JoHaMey earned 250 total points
ID: 37841774
Hi,
Backup to a network share is a full backup (and you have no previous versions, only the last backup).
You can do it this way:
1. On server A create a LUN with the free microsoft iscsi target
(see here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772367.aspx
(with iscsi target software from MS http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=19867))
2. mount the lun on ServerB via ISCSI (with controlpanel > iscsi initiator)
3. On ServerB schedule the backup with the LUN as the backup target.
4. You can do this vice versa on Server A (with Lun created on Server B)
5. As result, you have an incremental backup for both servers located on the other server

I have not tested this yet, but it should funktion.
Always remember:
Before you trust your backup, you have to test the recovery process!!!
Greetings john
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gortm001
gortm001 earned 250 total points
ID: 37842118
I am not quiet clear what ou are trying to do, so I make some assumptions:

The servers are on different subnets. In order to use Server B as an destionation address for the backup of Server A, both servers must be able to see each other. If both server cannot see each other, but you want to backup to a NAS, f.i., the NAS must be part of both subnets.

You are right that Windows Server BAckup only allows you to do a full backup to a network share. That is one of the reasons I stopped using this utility. There are more and better backup utilities available (for free) that can do what you want. I prefer to use Cobian Backup (http://www.cobian.se). It allows you to make incrementals, run as a service, It also allows you to start and stop services, that might hold som of your data in use, preventing a backup. I would suggest you check that out.

Hope this helps,

KG
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JoHaMey
JoHaMey earned 250 total points
ID: 37843577
Hi
@gortm001 just a question to Cobian Backup: can you make a Systemstate Backup / Recovery?

@lineonecorp  Do you want to make a Systemstate Backup / Recovery?

Greetings
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 37844380
Fellows, thanks for all the tips.  To clarify I want a full 'bare metal' type of incremental backup so that  I can fully restore the system if necessary to different hardware if necessary and to different states if possible. Scenario like the following:
I want to restore the server as it was - base OS and hosted VM's - on April 3 for instance to a different server so that if I go on that server it will look the same as if I had logged on April 3 before the backup took place.
Will Cobian backup do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gortm001 earned 250 total points
ID: 37845055
You got me on that one. I use Cobian for stopping services, then make a copy of a database to a network share, etc. So no, you cannot make a System State backup with Cobian, I just checked (we actually don't need it, we just, in case of an emergency, roll out a new server through a VMWare template :-) )

Since Windows Server backup does offer these options, yet is limited in the functionality regarding the network shares, you might use Windows backup to make a copy of your system state and then use Cobian to archive this to a share, but that seems to be a bit double, i think. If your server is HP, you probably have HP Datastore with it. That will do everything you want. If you have not an HP server i would say you have to search further or use both programs, if you want to do it the "El Cheapo" way ;-)

KG
0