Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dns A record setup

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
We have an A record setup currently for our domain and a cname record setup for www to point to the A record for our site that is hosted offsite. We have a new device in our building that we need to create an A record for using a different IP address. This IP address is one of our external IP addresses from our Internet provider. Is it possible to add the additional A record see below for examples. The IP addresses below are just used as fillers for the examples.

Current A record

A Record = my.domain  A 10.0.1.1    
Cname = www for the my.domain A record

Need to add additional A record:

device.my.domain A 192.168.1.10

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:heydude
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1400 total points
ID: 37840980
yes, you can have multiple A records..
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydude
ID: 37841004
how would I set them up? When I try now I am just getting errors. The dns server uses bind
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37841169
Without knowing about the exact errors and your zone-configuration it is nearly impossible to answer your question. Also is the name-server you are trying to configure the authoritative one for this domain?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 37841468
:-)

Hey no issues add as much as you want
0