Solved

Sum multiple values in an Access 2010 Report

Posted on 2012-04-12
8
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Access 2010 Report is pulling data from a query, all info is correct and fields are summed up as required, except for a grand total, I have tried;

=Sum[Column A]+[Column B]+[Column C] but nothing happens, I have recreated jist of the report in an Excel Attachment.

***Keep in mind my report is in Access 2010...NOT In Excel!!!

Your help is very much appreciated,

Lucy
Excel-Example-of-Access-Report.xls
0
Comment
Question by:lucyLuna
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 37841053
=Sum([w]) + Sum([x]) + Sum([y]) + Sum([z])
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37841065
This needs to be in the footer of your report.

=sum([column a]) + sum([column b]) + sum([column c])

Also make sure that these are the names of fields in your query, not the names of textboxes on your report.


—----
Completely missed the above comment.  Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37841066
Hi matthewpatrick, this goes in the Control Source field right? I tried it and it's not adding up...any ideas as to why?

Thanks,

Lucy
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37841083
matthewpatric, I did make sure the field names matched the query, and moved to the footer of the report, I'm getting a #ERROR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37841107
After I revised the column names I found a mistake, corrected it, as matthepatrick suggested and it worked perfect.

Thank you very much,

Lucy
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37841160
>>After I revised the column names I found a mistake, corrected it, as matthepatrick suggested and it worked perfect.

Any particular reason, then, why I got none of the points?

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37841287
I accepted your solution and awarded all points to you...I must have done something wrong...I'll check...sorry, this is crazy, I can't seem to get a handle on this grading and acceptance system.


I just realized wha happened,  I thought you were the only one responding to the question...so someone else jumped in, and I did not ralize it was not you...how can I fix this??
0