Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Home Pre + all Internet browser cannot open many website

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
it can access the homepage only, when click in to sub-page, it will show error "http error 500"
"The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request. "

I never allow open access www.facebook.com , it show "You are using an incompatible web browser."

i have tried to uninstall and install IE9, IE8, IE7, safari, firefox, Opera & Google Chrome ... all browsers have same error
please help. thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:overdistribution
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asher-is-me
ID: 37841028
Try resetting the networking protocols:

1.) Click Start, type cmd, right-click on cmd and click "Run as Administrator"
2.) Type netsh winsock reset and press enter
3.) Type netsh int ip reset restlog.txt and press enter
4.) Restart the computer

If that doesn't fix it, check with your Internet Provider to make sure something strange isn't going on in your modem.  If nothing is, you may have to reinstall Windows Vista to fix it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 37841573
Have you tested with your antivirus turned off?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:overdistribution
ID: 37841709
work fine if i disable the Symantec endpoint antivirus... thank you!
0