[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux distro

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am looking for a Linux distribution that is most comparable to Red Hat? Please provide distro names and why they are most comparable to Red Hat.
0
Comment
Question by:AIX25
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37841020
Fedora is what you are looking for. Red Hat takes lessons learned from Fedora and implements them on their releases.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 37841033
Agree with Motnahpoo. Fedora is more cutting edge when compared to RHEL. It has the latest stable software packages while RHEL is a little behind due to the thorough testing of software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AIX25
ID: 37841043
I'm not looking for a desktop distro.  I'm looking for a server/enterprise distro.  And I know Fedora is more desktop. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FastSi
FastSi earned 800 total points
ID: 37841047
I would say CentOS Server, which is pretty much a stripped version of RHEL and is used in a lot of production systems.

Edit:  I wouldnt agree RHEL is behind the times, RHEL is bomb proof and as its name suggest is designed with Enterprise/production systems in mind.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 37841139
SUSE seems to have a big enterprise following
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cdfs earned 1200 total points
ID: 37841167
CentOS and Scientific Linux are both compiled from RedHat-sources, so there is the most direct compatibility to RHEL. There's also Oracle Linux, which also uses RHEL-sources but also has some tweaks built-in. Fedora can be used for servers, but is to be seen more as a playground for developers. RH pulls packages from Fedora into RHEL for new releases, so for a stable environment you don't really use Fedora. SUSE is not compatible to RHEL, it has its own configuration tools and kernel. Also not all RPMs from RHEL can be installed there.
0