[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating DC from Win 2003 to Win 2008 Server

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My company has a Domain Controller running on Windows 2003 Server.

We have bought a new server and would like to install Windows 2008 Server.

How do I migrate the domain controller from the Windows 2003 Server to 2008? And how do I transfer the roles? When do I do it and how do I do this please? Need help....
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 668 total points
ID: 37841124
install the new hardware with Windows Server 2008,
 promote it to Domain Controller
move the FSMO roles to it

.. please see below link for steps of transitioning from 2003 to 2008

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/03/02/transitioning-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 664 total points
ID: 37841551
You must prepare your domain as well, read here:

http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
robdl earned 668 total points
ID: 37841817
After you run AD and Forest Prep, promote the 2008 server to a DC. Allow time for full replication (I would recommend a full day). You can check this with the DCDiag command from the command prompt on the 2008 DC. When you gracefully demote (DCPROMO) the 2003 DC, the role will transfer automatically, there should be no need to manually transfer anything.
0