[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free Password Reset for Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Is there a free program to reset the administrator password on Windows Server 2008 R2?

I have seen a few free Linux NTFS password resetting tools online but they do not specifically specify they are compatible with the R2 version of Windows Server 2008.

Is there a difference for this purpose between Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2?

Also does Trinity Rescue Kit's password resetting tool work with Windows Server 2008 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:FriendlyT
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37841145
Below utility will allow you to reset local password....
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 1500 total points
ID: 37841156
I believe the 2008 R2 login can by bypassed same as Windows 7 using the utilman.exe trick

boot with windows 2008 disk and load recovery mode I believe it is to get command prompt access then do the following.

c:\windows\system32>copy utilman.exe utilman.bak
c:\windows\system32>copy cmd.exe utilman.exe

Reboot

When the login screen comes up you have the ease of access (Utilman) in the bottom left corner click it and you are welcomed with cmd.exe instead.

Then run something like.

net user administrator "apassword" to change password. Then once access is restored change the files back.


Edit: you could use any Linux live disk and mount the windows hdd and then do the same steps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37841163
Please check this article. Step by step

You can reset the both windows 2008 and 2008 R2 using the below article

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_9832-Recover-lost-administrator-password-in-windows-2008.html
0