Solved

cant find cookie

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
there is a cookie that shows on firefox, but when go to windows path cant find it

C:\Users\800media\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Cookies\Low

please help
0
Comment
Question by:goodluck11
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37841151
can you try to cleanup by ccleaner and then check..

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodluck11
ID: 37841176
nothing, doesnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodluck11
ID: 37841181
we see the cookie being created, how can we access the content or get to it ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37841216
It's important to remember that Firefox stores cookies in a different place and format than Internet Explorer does.  Here is a Mozilla Wiki that describes where they are stored:

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Cookies

Since they are stored much differently than Internet Explorer cookies, you would need some type of software utility or Firefox add-on to view them, similar to the following:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/cookies-manager-plus/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rvDfox
ID: 37841267
use Advaced system care for ultimate care for your PC, firefox cookies can be found under the options
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodluck11
ID: 37849264
Thanks, then if that is the case,  how is it possible when accessing cookies from code (asp, etc) you dont specific the location of the cookie ?

How does the programs knows which location to look at ?

strUsername = Request.Cookies("UserName")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37849274
To be honest, your follow-up question is entering a realm that is well beyond my area of expertise and is only somewhat related to the original question.  It may be a good idea to start an entirely separate Experts Exchange question aimed at web gurus (ASP, etc.)
0