[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up My Gmail Account

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-04
My Gmail Account is almost full. I have been using it for over five years.

I need a method of backing up so I can easily retrieve my files.

I prefer offline backup then delete all the old data from the account.

Your help will be highly appreciated.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markov123
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 150 total points
ID: 37841154
you can use gmail-backup tool..below is the link..
http://www.gmail-backup.com/download

below is link to other ways and utilities to do the same.
http://howto.wired.com/wiki/Make_a_Local_Backup_Of_Your_Gmail_Account
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 150 total points
ID: 37841257
or another possible solution is to configure Outlook (IMAP) with your gmail credentials. when all your emails will be downloaded into outlook, you can just archive (also cut/paste) into .pst file. So old emails will be deleted from your gmail account, but you will have them archived in .pst file (this file you can anytime connect to any outlook client and get your archived emails)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 150 total points
ID: 37841483
0