Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Form

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hi all,

On Sharepoint I want to create a form that is opened in IE only and not Info Path and once filled the user presses submit and this form is sent as an attachment to a particular person.  The form should have an upload of an attachment too.

How can I proceed, the attached is a sample that I did?
0
Comment
Question by:casscar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37841360
Casscar we're not seeing an attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casscar
ID: 37841363
Sorry as attached, pls change extension from txt to xsn
Copy-of-Vacancy-Form.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37917224
I would use SharePoint designer to create a workflow that would email the desired user upon adding a new item.

In that email, you can pull values from the item, as well as provide a link to the item.  Attaching documents to the email will prove more difficult, but I'd argue you want them coming back to SharePoint to get the item anyway!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:casscar
ID: 37923149
Thanks :)Thanks
0