Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Classes to use

Posted on 2012-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hi Dave,

With reference to a previous question, I want to know how to do an event or change based on a change to ANY control, without having to create a function/subroutine STUB for each control as we have done in this workbook.  As you indicated - "When you're ready, ask that question as there are classes that can be developed that check for clicks all in one set of code."
Creating on-click codes for al types of buttons really adds up necessarily code lines.

Thank You
R
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37841430
What previous question did you intend to reference?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37841497
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37843320
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37843331
I ended up using codes for individual controls like buttons. But there could be a single event handling class  in vba that would take care of all user inputs  as Demille indicated in the previous solution..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37845242
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37845632
Did you try my example? You can insert your controls into Group box and have one event for all controls inside this box
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37845662
Hello Als315,

Can you demonstrate that in this file? I see you insert _grp module but can you show how you include different controls types into that? Just an example..
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37845860
Strange answer was accepted :)
You can create group control and place your controls inside this group. Then you will be able to use one event for all controls inside this group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37845884
Damn...I am sorry..I think I hit the wrong button...but anyways thanks to both Sir Graham and you :)
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 300 total points
ID: 37846420
You can use the 'Request Attention' link to ask that the question be re-opened so that youcan re-assign the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37846780
Sure I will do that
0