[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

difference between (DBIS) and (SSMS) in ms sql server 2005

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i want to know the difference between (DBIS) and (SSMS) in ms sql server 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 37842756
by DBIS do you mean  Database Infrastructure and Scalability ?
i am not familiar with that concept

SSMS is a short for Sql Server Management Studio which is the gui tool that comes with sql server
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37846357
Hi,

BIDS is (Business intelligence development studio) it's a small set or Visual Studio, using the visual studio 2005 shell in your case as you're using SQL 2005 and comes free with your SQL server installation, but it's not the full Visual Product, it only allows you to develop business intelligence solutions for SQL server, such as Reporting services SSRS, integration services SSIS, and Analysis Services SSAS.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173767.aspx


SSMS, is SQL server management studio, let you connect to your database servers to explore ,edit and create the data, tables, views, stored procedure and such database objects.
Also to configure your server's properties, do your backup, connect to the SQL agent.
And it gets installed as part of the client tools installation, using the SQL server CD or DVD.
and it's new to SQL 2005, before in SQL 2000 it used to be called enterprise manager

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174173.aspx


Let me know if you need more help
Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 37848838
thank u a lot.

please i have asked from 4 or 5 days about, what is the names of exams that i should to do it
to be professianol and certiied in ms sl sercver 2005 and i don't get a proper answer can show the question and reply.

regards
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 37850902
Hi,
 In accordance with the Microsoft Support Life-cycle Policy for technology releases.
exams will be retired when the related technologies are no longer included
in Microsoft mainstream support.

So Unfortunately the exams for SQL 2005 was retired June 30 2011 so you can't take it anymore,  but for 2008 there're 3 tracks, database admin, developer and business intelligence, and each track has 2 exams, the entry or the basic level and the pro level.

check the attached PDF for 2008 exams.

For SQL 2012 it's a whole different story, you can learn about it at

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-sql-server.aspx


Regards,
Jason
SQLServer2008-CertPath-Complete.pdf
0