Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winXP: disable windows updates

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
PC = winXPpro, member of domain, user is local admin

Updates = are enabled but settings are greyed-out

Server : SBS2008 with wsus, have just taken this pc out of list of PCs server manages updates for.

Wish to disable updates on this pc running legacy application.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1600 total points
ID: 37841440
You can make the changes in the registry of the machine

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU


NoAutoUpdate
 Range = 0|1

0 = Enable Automatic Updates.

1 = Disable Automatic Updates.
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708449(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:X-treem
X-treem earned 400 total points
ID: 37841874
if there is a gpo applying these settings, it will override the manual change,
check the applied GPO's on the pc and fnd out which one propagates the WSUS settings
then change the scope of the gpo to exclude this pc or make a GPO that overrides the default wsus settings with a higher priority for this pc
0