Solved

Raid 5

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-23
I have  4 hard drive each with 1TB  running Raid 5 what should my total usable space be?
0
Comment
Question by:D-Tech-Man
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
Comment Utility
3TB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
Comment Utility
3TB is correct, if you choose RAID 5 (Stripe set with parity) however if you choose other options you might loose more space

Here is a raid Calculator to assist with these calculations
http://www.raid-calculator.com/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Another RAID calculator:

http://www.ibeast.com/content/tools/RaidCalc/RaidCalc.asp

raid 5 capacity is all disks -1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Yup, 3TB.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
3TB, but since you are asking the question, I'll throw out that older RAID controllers have problems going past 2.09TB, and that unless you have an UEFI BIOS, then the largest device you can boot is also 2.09TB.  So if you aren't seeing 3TB then it is likely due to one of these reasons.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
Don't forget to factor in filesystem overheads and the effect of partitioning, and oh don't be caught out by the 1000x1000 v 1024x1024 debate on reporting of sizes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D-Tech-Man
Comment Utility
Thank you
0