[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Friday the 13th

Posted on 2012-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
There is also a superstition, thought by some to derive from the Last Supper or a Norse myth, that having thirteen people seated at a table will result in the death of one of the diners. (From Wikipedia)


Friday the 13th has been considered an unlucky day what is your take, has anyone ever tested this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 80 total points
ID: 37841534
It's a load of bs. I've had a couple of events where there were 13 seated on Friday the 13th and a great time was had by all and nobody died
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 80 total points
ID: 37841575
I was born on the 13th so I have always considered it lucky for me.  That may in some cases be considered unlucky by others...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SriHarsha K
SriHarsha K earned 80 total points
ID: 37841731
Will let you know by the end of the day ;)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 37841732
@ Santasi24.  have you experienced anything on 13th Friday..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chrisalis
chrisalis earned 80 total points
ID: 37841818
Ive never had anything bad happen to m.....Áade¿¿¿Áade¿¿¿¶®èèÄÁade¿¿¿Áade¿¿¿¶®èèÄÁade¿¿¿Áade¿¿¿¶®èèÄÁade¿¿¿Áade¿¿¿¶®èèÄÁade¿¿¿Áade¿¿¿¶®èèÄÁade¿¿¿Áade¿¿¿¶®èèÄ


SYSTEM ERROR
RESET BIOS
KEYBOARD MISSING OR DEFECTIVE
STRIKE F1 to continue
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chrisalis
ID: 37841854
Sorry about that - as I was saying.

Im sure you have done your googling, but for anyone who hasnt, there seems to be a good deal of evidence to support the statement that Friday the Thirteenth is a modern, almost a 20th century invention. There are some excellent references to suport this on the Wikipedia site; furthermore, our old Friend Dan Brown seems to have "stuck his oar" into the mix (to thoroughly mix my metaphors) mentioning the arrest of the Knights Templar on Friday 13th by Philip IV.

The thing that I found most interesting while digging around was that this superstition seems to be centred in the English speaking world; latin cultures have other days (tuesday 13th and Friday 17th for, respectively Spanish and Italian cultures).

Incidentally - I've never been hit by lightning - but I'm pretty sure it exists! - maybe I've just been unlucky so far.....

it takes all kinds, dunnit?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37841877
@doertalk - No I have never had any bad experiences, I got a  group e-mail that the whole company was getting flu vaccination, it got me thinking since it's Friday the 13th what are the chances we all get sick from this medicine and go home. Well so far everyone is hard at work none has fallen down yet.

@DaveBaldwin - Happy birthday, I'm sure you feel lucky.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 37842042
@ Santasi24- thats good to hear that everone is good.Its just another date n it will pass by in few hours..Enjoy the day..
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 80 total points
ID: 37845551
I wish there were more of them. I usually have a pretty good day on Friday the 13th.   : )
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37849986
Well I have flu now - thanks but no thanks to the flu vaccination.
This was fun though.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37852651
Thank you much.    : )
0