Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to schedule an sql agent job starting a SSIS Package from within a vb.net application?

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a SSIS package stored on a remote SQL server 2008 database (web).
From a .net web application (running on another web server) I would like to schedule this db stored SSIS package as  a sql agent job to run on a specified point of time.

I have the code for creating the SQL Agent job, and that functios.
It is something like this:
....
Dim jbstp As JobStep
jbstp = New JobStep(jb, strJobb & "_Step1")
jbstp.Command = "?????"

But how do I specify the SSIS package which is stored on the remote in the remote SQL server 2008?
The SSIS package will also need some parameters
0
Comment
Question by:Joar
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 2000 total points
ID: 37841826
jbstp.Command = "dtexec /sq pkgOne /ser productionServer"

The following link shows all the parameters for DTSEXEC
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162810(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37846467
jbstp.Command = "dbo.sp_start_job 'Your SQL Server Agent Job Name Goes Here'"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joar
ID: 37856832
Did function! Thank you!
0