Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Map/Change printer via Logon Script

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

We have a new Printer Server and I'd like to know, is the following possible:

Create a script that will look at the network printers currently mapped on a PC and map to another printer based on what it finds?

For instance:

Computer1 has \\printserverold\printer1 mapped.

Can a script run at logon that will say:  

"Right, I've found \\printserverold\printer1 so remove this and map \\printerservernew\printer1

Crucially, the printer share names are the same on both the new and old Printer Servers.

Hopefully I've explained ok!  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paul-ashton
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37841846
use loginscript, vbs and then

set objN = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

EnumPrinterConnections
RemovePrinterConnection

objN.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server\printer"
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37848201
Hi, there's a post here that uses a script I created some time back:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_26832394.html

Let me know if you need any help with it.

Regards,

Rob.
0