Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not able to connect to DB 11.1.0.7 using ER Studio 8.5 on windows 2007, 64 bit

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I am getting error as attached, while trying to connect to my database oracle 11.1.0.7 using ER Studio. How ever I can connect using SQL Developer and sql prompt ( I mean tnsnames.ora settings are correct).

Could you let me know how to resolve it?

Note: 1. Other guys are able to connect (using Windows XP).
           2. Please find the error details in attached docs.
Login-Issue.docx
0
Comment
Question by:YBSolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:YBSolutions
ID: 37841601
It is quite urgent, please.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37841737
do you have two oracle clients installed on your system, if not check the directory C:\WINNT\system32 should have one oci.dll file if it is more than one please rename the others.

also check the that your oracle bin path is exists in your system variables.

also check this doc for more info.

http://etnaweb04.embarcadero.com/jive/entry.jspa?externalID=300&categoryID=2
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842058
Make sure your Oracle client matches the bit version of ER Studio.  If ER Studio is 32bit, use a 32bit Oracle client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YBSolutions
ID: 37865701
Below was the exact cause of issue.

If ER Studio is 32bit, use a 32bit Oracle client.
0