Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstallation Exchange 2003 fails

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hello,

we have succesfully finished the migration frim exchange 2003 to exchange 2010.
All roles have been transferred an the old exchange2003 server has been switched off for about 2 months now.
I have a testing environment where I tried to uninstall the exchange2003 server.
I did following:
1. Change RUS-Server from EXCH2003 to EXCH2010
2. Deleted Sending Connectors from EXCH2003
3. Checked whether the EXCH2003 is Remote-Bridgehead
4. Checked that all mailboxes are moved (except System-mailboxes)
5. Checked that all public folder replicas are moved
6. Checked that EXCH2003 is not routinggroup-master
7. Deleted information-store on EXCH2003
8. Deleted infromation-store for public folders
9. Deleted Routinggroup-Connectors

After that I tried to uninstall the EXCH2003 via setup-program.
While doing that there is an error during uninstalling (unexspected error...).
Uninstallation fails after that with some error-ids.

After that I tried to manually delte the server. One step while doing that is to delete the old server fro organisation using the system manager. Problem is that the system manager is not working properly since the uninstallation has failed.

I don`t know whether those errors occur in pruductional environment too.

Do I have to manually delete the old server? (ADSIEDIT and so on...)
How do I manually delete the server?
What will happen if I don`t uninstall the old EXCH2003 and don`t delete it manually? Will this produce any problems in the future?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Systemadministration
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 37842880
There is an MS article for this, describing manual deletion in ADSI Edit:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dinesh Singh earned 1050 total points
ID: 37843442
Hi,

1. Go to GC/DC that is in the same site as the Exchange 2003 server.
2. Open ADSI EDIT (
a. Install Windows Support Tool which located in the windows server CD:\ Support\tools\suptools.msi on your Domain Controller server.
b. Run the Adsiedit.msc from a command prompt.)

And navigate as follows:(just give you an example you need to follow your own names)

Configuration(DC)
CN=Configuration, DC=members1st, DC=org
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=Members1st
CN=Administrative Groups
CN=First Administrative Group
CN=Servers
CN=M1CUEX3

3. Right click on CN=M1CUEX3, choose Delete.

for details you can follow the below link:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Removing-First-Exchange-2003-Server-Part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 37854767
OK,
but is it enough to delee te old server from ADSI-editor or do I have to "try" to uninstalling it before I delete it from AD.

I have another problem:
There are mailboxes which ave deleted in exchange 2010 administration but are still in exchange2003 store-group.
In exchange2003 those mailboxes can not be deleted and in exchange2010 they aren`t displayed.

And another questeion:
On step in this tutorial (Step 2) http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Removing-First-Exchange-2003-Server-Part1.html is to "unmaster" the old server.

I have 2 administrative groups (First adminstrative Group and Exchange Administrative Group).

In first administrative group only 1 routing group is present and only the the exch2003 is member, so it is master.

In Exchange Administrative Group there also is only one routinggrouo, with member exch2010 and ths is the master.

Do I have to do anything before uninstalling/deleting the old server?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 37855617
It's always best to try a proper uninstall, but when it fails, it can be done manually, as described in the article I linked to in an earlier post.  'First Administrative Group' was the default name for an Exchange 2003 install, so that is where the name comes from.  Since the E2003 server was the only one in it, you should be able to delete it, but see if you can do it in the E2010 console, rather than diving straight into ADSI Edit to remove it.  When the server is removed, you won't need to worry about those mailboxes any more - they will be gone.

Basically, the entire Exchange Org configuration is stored in AD, so it's easy to remove whole chunks of it (even accidentally).  But it's always best to try to do it the proper way first.  Which means try it in the Management Console first.
0