?
Solved

Browser speeds slow, but download speeds not !!

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-07
I have a user with slow internet browsing speeds. (using Chrome/IE and Firefox) . no one else in the building has these issues. I used his ethernet cable on my laptop and speeds are fine. I used another ethernet cable from another point and his speeds are still slow. Which leads to to believe it is a local machine issue. Any advice on what tools i can use to get to the bottom of this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Itomicltd
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37841788
check browser addins, antivirus, clean the pc, scan the pc for malware or other progs that might interfere, create a new profile on the pc to check if it is profile related
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 37841889
Clear your browser cache, in Fire Fox it's under Tools, Options, Advance, Network, Clear Now

Then give it a go, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 37841898
Hi,

Yes we have cleared the cache and by doing so the speeds start back slow and as we return to the site the speeds get quicker (obviously due to the caching). I have tried the alternative option of testing this using another profile and it is a lot quicker. I think its to do with his profile !!!! I will recreate once i get him in the office again.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chrisalis
ID: 37841905
You could also try "Iexplore -extoff" which disables all the current addons on the problem profile.

This will at least let you know whether its worth trying to "salvage" the existing profile
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37841907
Did you delete temporary internet files under c:\documents and settings\username\local setting\********(XP)
                                                                           c:\users\username\local settings******(Win 7)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jigzy
ID: 37841932
You can also try disalbing the thrid party Browser extensions in IE. Tools->Internet Options->Advanced options. this option would disable any third party toolbar installed in the IE browser, there by making the IE to browse faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itomicltd
ID: 37861542
I ran Microsoft Fix and it turned off Data Execution Prevention. It is now running a lot smoother.
0