[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Yello exclamation marks next to ESX

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi,

I have yellow exclamation marks next to my ESX hosts, no idea where they comming from.
Notes:

-reinstalled VCenter + I have SQL Express.
-Vcenter Service Status is ok (cleaned databse rollup stuff manually with sql commands)
-UserVars SupressShellWarning is set to 1

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
8 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37841760
Anything on the Summary Page for the Host?

not a warning about HA Clustering and Single NIC, or SSH running?
1
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37841839
Will check wright away, had other strange issue: added domain admin to local administrators, but it said it was already added with SID id beside it. When I clicked ok, the domain admins were not added. Removed VCenter from domain, rebooted, will re-add it and see again. Probably not related but needed to solve that first.

alreadymember
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37841940
Latest issue stays the same after remove and add to domain (domain admins is already a member but doesn't appear in list).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37841946
Have you enabled access to the ESX host through SSH using root login?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37841975
@aru..he has suppressshellwaning set to 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37841989
No, I have  not enabled access through ssh.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842084
any Warning notifications in the Summary for the host.although We have seen lots of phantom red and yellow warnings in 5.0!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 37847807
did you look at the alarms tab, either from the host level or at the datacenter?
0