Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detects flash is running or not installed or security disabled then show image in place

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi Experts,

I have flash running on my website. I wanted if flash is not installed or if flash is installed and security restricted from browser then some image should come at that place

If flash is not installed then we can recognise that flash is not installed,

But my general script doesn't work, if flash is disabled by security settings on the browser.

I need my Image to come in place, If flash is not running on the browser for what ever reason

Please advice

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
syedarifbadsha80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37841949
Hi there,

Hope the below link helps.... it has lot of information for your problem.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashplayer/articles/alternative_content.html
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842610
SWFObject should take care of that.

   http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/
   http://www.leebrimelow.com/?p=406

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 37852607
Thanks I will come back to you by tommorow

Regards
0