Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent all domain users from logging in Citrix Web Interface

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Dear bros, I've recentlty discovered that all my domain users can login through my Citrix Web interface (Have a secure gateway). I only want to allow users which I have entered in "Remote Desktop Users" under "Computer Management" in the Terminal server to have access. May I know what settings must i change? Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37841781
which version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 37841880
Its xenapp version 6
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37844480
you should not publish the application or the desktop to domain-users.
publish the ressources to a little group of users only.

the login with an empty application set and the message "there are no published ressources for this user" is by design.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Its_A_vTrap earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844515
Do you wish for the users to not be able to login via WI/Secure Gateway or to not be able to launch/see applications once authenticated to the WI? CSG typically uses general AD authentication so I don't believe you'll be able to stop anyone from logging in that has a valid account. You could enact some permissions to the IIS site so that disallowed users get a failed to authenticate page or something.
0