Solved

Checked out promlem with SharePoint designer 2010

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hello. I have master page that is shown as checked out in sharepoint designer. Yes, because I choose to check it out and edit in Sharepoint Designer.  Unfortunately sharepoint Designer says that I am not allowed to check out/ check in / or save this file. Apparently SharePoint designer does not realize I am the same user as Designer seems to use my windows account (wich cannot be used with sharepoint).

Second problem. I used SharePoint to check my master page in. Unfortanately SharePoint Designer says that it still checked out.

How to edit my masterpage?
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37841798
Hello,

why do you use SPD with your Windows account and not your SharePoint account?

How did you open the site? What happens if you start in SharePoint and click Site Actions > Edit in SharePoint Designer? Then the site should open with your SharePoint credentials.

Come to think of that, even if you launch SPD first and then open the site from within SPD, you will have to provide your SharePoint credentials to work with the site.

I don't really understand how you can edit a SharePoint site unless you are accessing it with your SharePoint permissions.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37841802
This is a bug which exists in both SPD 2007 and 2010!! Guess they missed it. :)

The solution is to go to the Masterpage gallery in your SharePoint site and check in/out the masterpage as appropriate.

The gallery is at http://YOURURL/_catalogs/masterpage/Forms/AllItems.aspx

or Site Actions -> Site Settings -> Master pages and page layouts
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37841808
If you try to fix it in SPD, you have no joy. So you need to fix direct in the gallery through your browser not SPD...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 37842043
I were able to use the gallery to check my master page in. Thanks. I chose to use the gallery to check out/ edit in sharepoint designer. I do not know why, but Designer said that I do not have authorization to do the check out. Weird, because I used gallery to do the check out. Luckily Designer allowed me to input my SharePoint credentials. Unfortunately SharePoint designer does not allow me to undo check out (I thought that I allready provided necessary credentials). Well gallery helps, but I would like to be able to use Designer to do that. Seems like I am not using SharePoint designer with SharePoint credentials even if I use SharePoint to start the designer.

@teylyn: why do you use SPD with your Windows account and not your SharePoint account?

I have vpn connection which prevents me from using sharepoint accounts. At the very least am not able to start Designer using the SharePoint credentials.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37842054
oic... first reading I thought this was the old Check in issue with SPD, but is now sounding much more exotic, perhaps due to the vpn...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37843150
Sounds like you have two accounts at work due to the VPN?

I suggest you make sure your DOMAIN\Username from VPN is added to the SharePoint Group that you need to work with this Masterpage.

As for SPD thinking you are a different user from that who checked the masterpage out, maybe you are. Check it in via the web interface, and then check it out via the VPN account that SPD uses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 37850644
I guess I will see if I can scope with gallery. This is somewhat bulky process, but seems like I can do nothing about it.
0