Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi I am about to create a new ssis project containing lots of packages...

the packages will point to two databases on a dev server. At a later date i want to move the packages to point to databases of the same name but on a live server...

where am i best to create the connections so i can edit them at a later date to point to different server...
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 668 total points
ID: 37842724
there are several options you can use
read this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141682.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Simone B
Simone B earned 664 total points
ID: 37843588
We are currently using the same scenario, with large numbers of packages on test and live servers. We have found the most efficient way to do this without having to make any connection changes, is to always use localhost in the connection instead of specifying a server name. Then after testing changes to the package(s), we simply copy to production. Because our packages are deployed to the file system, no further changes are required.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 668 total points
ID: 37846352
Hi,
You'll need to utilize the SSIS configurations, it's a dynamic configuration property for each environment you move your packages to.

currently there's multiple ways of doing it, the easiest way is using the XML file

Please check these article and decide

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1405/sql-server-integration-services-ssis-package-configuration/

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1434/using-xml-package-configurations-with-integration-services-ssis/

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2459/using-a-sql-server-alias-for-ssis-package-configuration-database-connection-string/

Let me know if you need more help.
Regards,
Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 37854882
Thanks for all your help!
0