Solved

Fresh Install Windows 7 OS

Posted on 2012-04-13
14
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello Experts,
 I am having HP Pavilion g6 Notebook PC with windows 7 Home Premium (x64)
 Product Number LQ537UA#ABA.
 
 I wanted to restore the notebook  but i was amazed when i open the System Recovery  Manager the very first time since i bought the notebook year back.
 
Issues:
1. System Recovery : option was disabled (displaying : recovery partition is removed)  in Recovery Manager.
 
2. Recovery Media Creation  (REcovery partion has been removed - recovery media creation option no longer available)
 
3. Remove Recovery Partition: Disabled : Recovery partition is removed.
 
I havn't open this System Recovery Manager how can the recovery option is disabled.
The recovery drive which is ''D:" is intact. showing  1.8GB free of 14.9GB.
My warranty expired on 10th March 2012
 
Experts please guide me or help me out how can i restore or fresh install the Windows 7. I havn't got any cd/dvd with the laptop. Please help.
 
I have one licensed version bootable win7 Ultimate disk.
0
Comment
Question by:gopalchettri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hafeezmca
ID: 37841835
Hi,

You can download the windows 7 Home Premium (x64) version in ISO format from the below link.

http://msft-dnl.digitalrivercontent.net/msvista/pub/X15-65733/X15-65733.iso

Once downloaded you can burn it on a DVD using Nero Burn.

The license key will be on the backside of your laptop so use the key for activating the OS.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37841847
Do you see any references to the Recovery Manager from the start menue all programs ?
It is a wizard that will burn 4 or 5 dvd ISO automatically. You just swap out the discs one after the other till it's done.
It was the first thing I did with other new windows 7 x 64
See if this helps
HP System Recovery in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gopalchettri
ID: 37841869
Hello Merete,
I haven't created any recovery disk. I was trying today to create the recovery disk but the option was disabled. :(
now am in very weird situation how to do fresh install or bring the system to factory settings.

I have windows 7 ultimate bootable dvd disk with license.

Guide me how to do fresh install if possible, if recovery is not possible.
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjizzel earned 500 total points
ID: 37841888
With HP you can always ask for the installation media. They will send it to you for free.
I had a similar thing, just made a phone call and they send me the cd/dvd.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37842031
As noted by Sjizzel, you should contact HP and ask for a set of recovery DVD's. They will probably have a modest charge, but the DVD's will come with proper licensing and all the drivers you need.

If you use a retail license, that cost will be in addition to the OEM license you already own, but it should work. The HP Support site for your model will have all the Windows 7 drivers

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37842034
What is your problem gopalchettri?
Can we help on that?
Have you tried system restore?
Do you have boot ok?
Did you want to wipe this drive?
Have you considered slaving the drive or adding it to another PC via an external enclosure ?
This is a  laptop or desktop

Try this, go to the start menue  on the right>there is the shutdown don't shutdown rather click on the arrow  and log off then log on as the default administrator if it is available then try to use this recovery manager.
It may just be hidden if your not the default administrator on this system

I have windows 7 ultimate bootable dvd disk with license. << . is this a setup disc?
To repair your windows
You set the bios to boot from DVD rom first boot, insert the dvd then  F10 to save and exit
press any key to start setup wait till it loads the devices then select
you will see a list of options startup repair or system image recovery.
try using the startup repair

here are a couple of ways to reach the recovery screen. The easiest will be to tap the F10 key repeatedly when booting the PC. This will take you to a screen to begin the process. Or, once in Windows, you can go to Start>All Programs>HP Tools>HP PC System Recovery.
 Do you need screenshots?
2 choices select either Full page guide with thumbnail images / or Full page guide with Full images
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/win7ultimate/repairwin7startup/index.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37846480
Power off the system
Switch on and continually tap the F11 key.
That should take you straight into recovery mode.

Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gopalchettri
ID: 37854419
I upgraded the Operating System. !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gopalchettri
ID: 37856901
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for gopalchettri's comment #37854419

for the following reason:

No solution worked out. I upgraded the Operating system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hafeezmca
ID: 37856902
I request the moderator to review the experts comments.
All the experts have guided the recipient the ways to do fresh or upgrade installation.
We will honour the moderator decision.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37857051
Agree.  In particular, obtaining a set of Recovery DVD's as suggested by myself and others *will* work, so there *is* a solution available.

If gopalchettri does not wish to accept the solutions provided, then the question should be deleted.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37858284
agree.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 37859944
I believe my solution would have worked too

Mark
0