?
Solved

One of our Wordpress sites suddenly super slow!?

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi,

We've got several Wordpress sites on our Linux server. Everything went fine for months but now one of those sites has suddenly become ultra-slow. And it's not obvious why ... the others still work fine and even the admin part of that troubled site still works normally. Just when the site itself is accessed it becomes super slow ...

Any ideas? Any help is appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dzynit earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842850
It would be more helpful if you provide the link to the site. Experts here could maybe help pinpoint where the problem is if they can view the site.

But in most cases when this happens, look at any widgets or codes on your site that pull from external sources: such as rss feeds, social icons, etc.
(I've noticed lately that sites with the facebook api's have been much slower loading - I would guess this is because facebook has become more and more popular and there are a lot more sites using the api's now than there were a few months ago.)
Of course the first step is always suggested to review the most recent added plugins first. But I'm making the assumption that you haven't added any lately or you'd have likely already checked that. If you've recently upgraded, a plugin could still be at fault though, so plugins should still be considered.
Another possibility is the hacky links that have occasionally been affecting some sites again. The easiest way to check quickly if your theme or site has been hacked is to view the souce code of your site while "NOT" logged in to the wp-admin. They tend to appear at the beginning or end of the source code and are a large list of hidden links. (You usually cannot see them if you're logged in.)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37843690
Do all of the sites pull from the same database server?  FWIW: Dzynit's answer is most likely the solution but it never hurts to check the database and potentially optimize it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37849976
Hi all,

Yes, they all pull the data from the same server (actually it's the server they're on!). The slow-loading site is http://www.science-club.lu (a normal loading one would be http://www.panda-club.lu)

I had disabled all the plugins, no change, still slow.
I've found some weird text though in the index.php file, as well as in some of the theme files. I had deleted them on Friday (with no real result though), today they were there again (only in the theme files though)!? I've deleted them again but the site is still slow ...

There are FB buttons on the Science Club one. They haven't posed a problem so far though?

Thanks again!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37850044
Update: I've also found a reference to 'WebShell' in one of the files!

http://www.htmlcenter.com/blog/webshell-hack-an-update/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37850797
Final update: yeah, so that one site had been hacked and malicious code had been injected into several PHP files (especially in the theme). I've removed all that code and now it works again. Also, I've disabled all the plugins that were not really needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37850799
The site had indeed been hacked.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37851492
Weird text?  Uh oh.  You may have been hacked and that site is serving up who knows what now.   That could also account for the slowness.  

Scan the site with sucuri.net and see if you get any positives.

EDIT: It would help if I read all the comments :)
0