Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Aspire L100 Startup/POST problems

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi.

I have an Acer Aspire L100 running XP in for repair at the moment which is very temperamental at starting up. When you plug the power lead in it starts up automatically and runs without a problem. Once your shut down or restart it the problems begin.

The power lights come on (power, HDD and network lights). You can hear it doing a POST of the HDD, CD/DVD, Cooling fan etc. But after that nothing happens... no image on the screen at all. No matter how many times you turn it off/on the same thing happens until you unplug the power for 60 seconds or more then plug it back in again which causes it to start automatically.

Not getting any beep codes or any output to the monitor to help diagnose. Tested the hard drive and seems ok. Replaced RAM but nothing changed.


Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:KTBerwick
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842086
This sounds like you need to drain the power from a component, which points to malfunctioning capacitors.  Try replacing the power supply (make sure it is rated to deliver the expected power).  You should also check the motherboard for any bulging or leaking capacitors (www.badcaps.net).  Given the age of the system, this is a common failure.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37842448
I agree with Callandor. Classic symptoms of a capacitor that does not fully discharge until power is removed from power supply. Odds are that it is the power supply. Just confirming Callandor -- no points needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 37844998
Thanks!
0