[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Mail Equivilalent to Exporting to PST

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hi

I'm a Windows man, barely touched a Mac! I know what I want to do but unsure of the Mac layout.

Basically I have a client's Apple Mac laptop which has POP3 mailbox on it. We are cancelling this and moving to a different POP3 provider.

So, I would like to backup all of her current settings/messages/contacts before migrating.

She is using the "Mail" app and I see 3 the following structure:

Mailboxes
-Inbox
-Sent
-Trash

RSS
Reminders
-Notes

On My Mac
-Folder1
-Folder2
-Folder3
...lots of these

I have done a CTRL-Click on Inbox, Sent and Trash and selected Archive to .mbox file.

Does that incorporate the "On My Mac" folders?

I'm thinking I should be able to just change the pop3 account settings to the new provider, and thats it as all the messages are still on the laptop (not like Exchange which mirrors what is on the server), but I want to have a backup just in case.
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 800 total points
ID: 37841931
This is what you are looking for I think...

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/1377790?start=0&tstart=0

This should let you know what to copy to a USB/External.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37843969
No, the "On My Mac" folders were not included in archive. You have to back up them separately.
Yes, you can just change POP3 account settings. Previous messages will remain in their corresponding mailboxes. The new messages will be downloaded and mixed with previous ones.
0