Solved

VBA and Excel Sheet Tabs

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a huge spreadsheet that has a ton of sheet tabs.  Has anyone written a userform that would place all these sheet tabs in numeric order, so I could begin typing the first few numbers of the sheet tab and it would sort the list down as I get to the forth or fifth character it would be there to select?

Of course after selecting it, it would goto that sheet and home the cursor to A1?  I have seen these before but did not have a use.. go figure now I have a need.

Please advise and thanks. -R-
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnakrkc earned 250 total points
ID: 37842071
Hi,

PFA.

Kris
GotoSheet.xlsm
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 250 total points
ID: 37842769
You don't need to sort the sheets you can just list the sheets in a combobox and type the name.

As you type you'll see the combobox sort of 'autocomplete the sheet name.

Once you have the one you want press a command button.
UFGotoSheet.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 37842851
THANKS!!  I like the first userform example, because it allow you to see the different sheet as you are typing them in.  It would be nice if when I press enter that it goes to the sheet instead on having to use the mouse..  -R-
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 37842903
You can do that by setting the Default value of the command button to True.

Kris

When I tried your workbook the combobox seemed to get 'stuck' sometimes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 37842920
I noticed that too, but it appeared to get stuck only when you have reached a sheet tab name limit..  and you begin typing in a invalid sheet name..  Now I am liking the second example.

heck, I like them both.  Thanks for the two examples!!  -R-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 37842928
Thanks for the help!!
0